Bundle & Save up to 15% + Free Shipping!!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Pea Pop LLC  (“Pip Pea Pop”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information on www.pippeapop.com (the “Site”) and the services, features, content, or applications we offer (collectively with the Site, the “Services”). We receive information about you from various sources, including: (i) if you register for the Site and the Services, through your user account on the Services (your “Account”); (ii) your use of the Services generally; and (iii) from third party websites and services. When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure, and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when you are using or accessing the Services. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, E-commerce providers, services, and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. Some examples of these Third Party Services are provided throughout this Privacy Policy, but please note that the examples are not meant to represent a complete list. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

What Information Do We Collect?

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve, and continue to operate the Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect, and/or display some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information from our users.

Information You Provide When Using the Services:

When you create an Account, you will provide information that could be Personal Information, such as your name, password, email address, and/or your third party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for Facebook or other third party sites). If you provide your third party account credentials to us or otherwise sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy. If you opt-in to receive text messages about your orders, you may also provide your phone number.

Additionally, when you sign up for an Account we will ask you to answer some questions about your children. We use this information to personalize and enhance your experience on the Services, such as by suggesting products that we think may be interesting and relevant to you. 

You acknowledge that some of the information we collect throughout the registration and initiation process may be personal to you, and that by creating an Account (including without limitation logging in using third party credentials) and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. We mainly use the information to customize and enhance your experience on the Services. We may also use your contact information to send you information about our Services or assist you with your Account, such as when you need to recover your password.

We may also collect additional information from you in connection with different features you use through the Services, for example, if you use our E-commerce services to purchase a product, we may collect your billing address, email address, telephone number, and/or shipping address for purposes such as processing, fulfilling, and shipping your order, and/or assisting parties that provide our E-commerce services in doing the same.

User Content:

Some features of the Services allow you to provide content to the Services, and all content submitted by you to the Services may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your Account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

  • We automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Services, including your IP address and cookie information. This information is used for fighting spam/malware and also to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the Services (e.g., what links you have clicked on).
  • Generally, the Services automatically collect usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site. We may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Services so that we can analyze and improve them.

Email Communications:

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

  • Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services and to provide personalized features such as filling in your log-in information so that you don’t have to enter it on later visits or storing items in your shopping cart.
  • Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.
  • Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage the most attractive features of the Services.
  • This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.

SMS Notifications:

Some of our Services may allow you to receive SMS notifications from us. To the extent you voluntarily opt to have SMS notifications sent directly to your mobile phone, we receive and store the information you provide, including your telephone number. These messages notify you of Pip Pea Pop’s updates and may allow you to access the Services from your phone. You can adjust the types of notifications you receive and when you receive them by editing your SMS notification settings.

Information Regarding Your Social Networks:

Occasionally, when you are utilizing our Services you can also interact with and use other social networks, such as Facebook. In addition to using your third party account credentials to sign in to the Services, you may also be able to access various social network posting and sharing tools on the Services, including a “share” button that allows you to post links to content and features on your social networks outside of the Services. Please note that these tools may be operated by third parties. By using these tools, you acknowledge that some Third Party Account Information may be transmitted into your Account with us, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy. Additionally, when you use one of these sharing tools, the third party company that operates the tool may be collecting information about your browser or online activity through its own tracking technologies and subject to its own privacy policy, and some of your information from the Services may be shared with the Third Party Service and others. Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy policies and other statements of the social networks you use in connection with the Services.

Financial Information:

We do not currently collect financial information, such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information); that information is collected and stored by our third party payment processing company (the “Payment Processor”), and use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy. 

Aggregate Information:

We collect statistical information about how both unregistered and registered users, collectively, use the Services (“Aggregate Information”). Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you, your Account, or your web browser.

Children Under 13:

We care about protecting the privacy of children. Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we won’t knowingly allow anyone under the age of 13 to provide us with any Personal Information. The children’s products available for sale on the Services are intended for purchase by adults. If you are under 13, please do not register for or use any of the Services or provide us with any Personal Information.

How, and With Whom, Is My Information Shared?

IP Address Information:

While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers, and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

Information You Elect to Share:

You may access Third Party Services through the Services, for example by sharing content from the Services on an outside social networking site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these Third Party Services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those Third Party Services’ privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Services.

Aggregate Information:

We share Aggregate Information with our partners, service providers, and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Services and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how our Services interface with them. In addition, these third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non Personal Information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.

Email and Text Communications With Us:

As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive emails, text messages and other communications from us, such as communications relating to your Account. You will have the ability to opt out of any marketing or advertising emails, but we may still send you communications relating to your Account for purposes important to the Services, such as password recovery or notification of an order.

User Profile Information:

User profile information including your name, and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services. We will not directly reveal user email addresses to other users.

Financial Information:

As stated above, we do not currently collect financial information, as that information is collected and stored by our Payment Processor. However, we may from time to time request and receive some of your financial information from our Payment Processor for the purposes of completing transactions you have initiated through the Services, enrolling you in discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, protecting against or identifying possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business. 

Information Shared With Our Agents:

Occasionally, we partner with service providers and other third parties that collect, use, and analyze information about our users, including companies such as Inspectlet referenced above. We also employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers:

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users, and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Information We Share With Your Consent:

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Is Information About Me Secure?

Your Account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account.

We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard techniques. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.

What Information of Mine Can I Access?

If you are a registered user, you can access information associated with your Account by logging into the Services. Registered and unregistered users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.

California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 419 Park Avenue South, 2nd Fl, New York, NY 10016.

How Can I Delete My Account?

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing one of our employees at hi@pippeapop.com, and in each case, requesting that we delete your Account from the Services. If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Information?

  • You can use some features of the Services without registering for an Account, thereby limiting the type of information that we collect.
  • You can always opt not to disclose certain information to us, even though it may be needed to take advantage of some of our features.
  • You can delete your Account. Please note that we will need to verify that you have the authority to delete the Account, and activity generated prior to deletion will remain stored by us and may be publicly accessible.
  • You may control online behavioral ads by opting out through this link: http://www.aboutads.info/choice/.

 

If you have other questions or concerns:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services, please send us a detailed message to hi@pippeapop.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Your Bag

0 items
You're $45 away from free shipping! Keep Shopping
Your cart is empty :(